Thursday, September 13, 2012

Life of a Homeschooler 3

17. Being a homeschooler does not mean we don't have to do actual home work. We just have to do it with the rest of our school...

18. Being a homeschooler does not mean you have to do school at home, unfortunatly you can take it anywhere! No doctors apointment goes without a school book (unless you are sick.... then your mom might let you slack...)

19. Being a homeschooler you have to finish your whole school book you can't just quit because you put in the right amount of days.

20. Being a homeschooler you eather have a good lunch day or a bad lunch day, Good: Mom makes lunch Bad: You make lunch.

21. Dress code is awesome. Nuf said.

22. You made do school with your pet if you are a homeschooler.

23. Your Mom may talk all summer about school, when that is the last thing you want to talk about!

24. When you are a homeschooler you may feel a little different, at least with our family we are pretty strict with how modest we are and we don't watch Disney Channel (those are just a few).
25. When Dad is home if feels like the weekend, even when it is not, that causes problems! (especially when you dad has knee surgery and has to stay home for a few months.... long story!)

What about you? What is your life as a homeschooler write? If you want to do a post like this just put a link to my blog and don't forget to tell me! I want to read it :)

7 note(s):

  1. I love these posts Emma!! :)


  2. What a great post Emma!! I'm not homeschooled- but I totally enjoyed reading about your homeschooled thoughts : ) I've always wanted to be homeschooled and wondered what it was like- thanks for writing about it! : )

  3. haha, awesome posts! I can relate to almost all of them. (We too aren't allowed to watch Disney Channel, except for Phineas and Ferb)

  4. #18 is SO TRUE. I go with my Mama and Grandmother shopping and out to lunch a few times a month, and when I was little and did it, I always had to bring school. :) Thankfully, since I'll be done with high school in the not-distant-enough-future, I'm able to go without school...However, when we're sick around here, that's just it. She MIGHT let us slack a little, but if we're living and breathing at the least, we can do school in bed, haha! :)

    Oh, and... Do you get summer off? We've always gone throughout the summer (except not a super-strict schedule), and we end up getting the month of December (around here, with three brothers and three sisters, everyone's too busy thinking about snow, Christmas, and happiness to concentrate!) off. It's really nice getting a break around the holidays- especially Christmastime! :)

    -Grace @

  5. I am not homeschooled, but the bad/good lunch is SO MUCH BETTER than cafeteria food. Our school decid to be "overly healthy" and now on Fridays they serve low fat all natural ice cream. I don't blame them for trying, but my ice cream cone was as flexible a piece of pita bread!!!!! I brought some of it home to show my parents! It was sooooo SOOOOOOOO disgusting.

  6. I am SOOOOOOOOOOOOO doing this and I'll probably steal some of these! :)

  7. Hey Emma,

    I have a hundred followers and I was wondering if you would sponsor my 100 follower giveaway. I would connect a link to your esty shop and this blog. Thanks!



Are you going to comment!!!??? It looks like you are! I LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE comments BUT you have to keep them clean or I will not publish them :( So go ahead! Comment away!